TIMSON Immigration
繁體  │  简体
Saint Lucia – Citizenship by Investment Program
1. Legal Basis
 
Saint Lucia’s Citizenship by Investment Program was launched in December 2015 following the passage of Act No. 14 of 2015, the Citizenship by Investment Act on 24th August 2015. The objective of the Act is to enable persons to acquire citizenship of Saint Lucia by registration following a qualifying investment in Saint Lucia and for related matters.
 
The applicant may apply together with the following dependents:
 
  • Spouse;
  • Children aged under 18 and unmarried children aged 18 – 25 who are receiving education from a college and fully supported by the main applicant;
  • Parents aged 65 and over of the applicant and his/her spouse.
 
2.     Requirements
 
To qualify for the Citizenship by Investment Program, the applicant shall:
 
  • Be at least 18 years of age;
  • Satisfy a minimum qualifying investment;
  • Pass a diligence background check along with their qualifying dependents over the age of 16;
  • Pay the requisite processing, due diligence and administrative fees upon application.
 
3. Investment Options
 
Investors can choose one of the following investment options:
 
(1) Donation Option
 
The applicant shall donate to the  National Economic Fund as follow:
 
  • Applicant applying alone: US$100,000
  • Applicant applying with spouse: US$165,000
  • Applicant applying with spouse and up to two (2) other qualifying dependants: US$190,000
  • Each additional qualifying dependant, of any age: US$25,000
 
(2) Real Estate Projects
 
The applicant shall invest in an approved real estate project with the purchase consideration of not less than USD300,000.
 
(3) Enterprise Projects
 
Approved enterprise projects fall into seven (7) broad categories:
 
  • Specialty Restaurants
  • Cruise ports and marinas
  • Agro-processing plants
  • Pharmaceutical products
  • Ports, bridges, roads and highways
  • Research institutions and facilities
  • Offshore universities
 
Once an application for citizenship by means of an investment in an approved enterprise project has been approved, the following minimum investment is required:
 
  • A sole applicant. A minimum investment of US$3,500,000;
  • More than one applicant (joint venture).A minimum investment of US$ 6,000,000 with each applicant contributing no less than US$1,000,000
 
(4) Government Bonds
 
Citizenship by investment may be made through the purchase of non-interest-bearing Government bonds. These bonds must be registered and remain in the name of the applicant for a five (5) year holding period from the date of first issue and the following minimum investment is required:
 
  • Applicant applying alone: US$500,000;
  • Applicant applying with spouse: US$535,000;
  • Applicant applying with spouse and up to two (2) other qualifying dependants: US$550,000; and
  • Each additional qualifying dependant: US$25,000
 
4.     Other Government Fees
 
The following fees are payable to the Government of Saint Lucia for each application under the Citizenship by Investment Program
 
(1) Due Diligence Fee:
 
Applicant: USD7,500
Dependant aged 16 years of age: USD5,000 each
 
(2) Processing fee:
 
Applicant: USD2000;
Each qualifying dependant: USD1000
 
(3) Administration fees:
                                                                                                                         
  • Per bond application: USD 50,000                               
  • Approved real estate or enterprise project investment
-Applicant: USD50,000;
-Each qualifying dependant(18 years of age and over): USD35,000;
-Each qualifying dependant(under 18 years of age):USD25,000
 
(4) Passport fees: USD 150
 
5. Procedures and schedules
 
The documents and information requirements of the Citizenship by Investment Program of Saint Lucia are quite reasonable and application procedures are very straight forward, no interview is required. Applications through the donation route can be approved in 3 to 6 months. However, applications through the real estate route can take 4 to 8 months before approval is obtained because the real estate route involves purchasing properties, which requires more paperwork. In addition, most investors would usually visit the country first before deciding to purchase real estates, and thus more the processing time is required.
 
6. Advantages of St Lucia citizenship
 
  • Low investment amount: donation can be as low as US$100,000;
  • Short processing time: passports can be issued 3-6 months after submission the application;
  • Minimum entry requirements: no language, education, funding and business experiences are required;
  • One application for migration of up to three generations: the applicant together with his/her spouse, their children and parents can obtain citizenship and passports of Saint Lucia through one application;
  • No landing or residency requirements: the applicant and his/her dependents are not required to land or reside in Saint Lucia for obtaining the citizenship and passports of Saint Lucia;
  • Visa-free/ Visa on arrival in more than 140 countries: successful applicants and their dependents can enjoy visa-free travel in over 140 countries and regions worldwide, including the United Kingdom, Schengen countries, Singapore and Hong Kong;
  • Low tax regimes: there is no exchange controls, personal income tax, corporate income tax, value added tax or inheritance tax in Saint Lucia. Citizens of Saint Lucia are not required to pay tax on their income, interest, gifts, assets and inheritances obtained overseas;
  • Multiple citizenships allowed: dual and multiple citizenships are legally recognized in Saint Lucia.
 
 
Note: This document is for reference only, all terms are subject to written contract.