TIMSON Immigration
Antigua & Barbuda -  Citizenship by Investment Program
 
1. Legal Basis
 
In March 2013, the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) (Amendments) Regulations 2013 was approved by the Antigua and Barbuda Congress after the government proposed the drafts and seek the opinions throughout the country.
 
According by the Section 6 of the Citizenship by Investment Act, the government could operate the CIP program to attract persons with high qualities and bring significant direct investments to boost local economic and the investors could apply for citizenship and passports of Antigua and Barbuda.
 
 With effective on November 1, 2017, the government has revised its Citizenship by Investment Program and has reduced the investment threshold for the National Development Fund (NDF) option, by 50%, from USD200,000 to USD100,000 for a family of up to four persons, and from 250,000 to USD125,000 for a family of five and over. The government application fee has also been reduced from USD50,000 per person to a US $25,000 for a family of four.
 
 Effective on 11th April 2018, the Government has further revised the Citizenship by Investment Program to reduce the parental dependents age from sixty-five (65) to fifty-eight (58); and to remove the requirement for dependent children under 18 to visit Antigua and Barbuda for five days in the first five years, however upon attaining the age of eighteen, the residency requirement must be fulfilled as well as the requirement to swear an oath or pledge allegiance.
 
In respect of the Real Estate option, a Limited Time Offer  has been introduced for the period fromfrom 1st May 2018 up to 31st October 2018During this time period, the minimum investment still remains at US$400,000 but two applications from related parties can make a joint investment, with each applicant investing a minimum of US$200,000 in order to qualify. All processing and due diligence fees remain unchanged.
 
The applicant may apply together with the following dependents:
  • Spouse;
  • Children aged under 18 and unmarried children aged 18 – 28 who are receiving education from a college and fully supported by the main applicant;
  • Parents and grandparents aged  65 58 and over of the applicant and his/her spouse.
 
2. Requirements
 
To qualify for the Citizenship by Investment Program, the applicant shall:
  • be at least 18 years old;
  • have no criminal records;
  • pass the due diligence check conducted by the Government of Dominica;
  • be healthy; and
  • complete the required investment.
 
3. Investment Options
 
          Investors can choose one of the following investment options:
 
(1)   Real Estate Option
 
The applicant shall invest in an approved real estate project with the purchase consideration of not less than USD 400,000 and hold the real estate for at least 5 years. In addition, certain taxes and other costs shall be payable upon the applicant’s investment in a real estate project.
 
The applicant should pay the Government Processing Fee as follows:
  • Individual applicant or a family of up to Four persons: US$ 50,000
  • additional dependent: US$15, 000 for each
 
In respect of the Real Estate option, a Limited Time Offer has been introduced for the period from 1st May 2018 up to 31st October 2018. During this time period, the minimum investment still remains at US$400,000 but two applications from related parties can make a joint investment, with each applicant investing a minimum of US$200,000 in order to qualify. All processing and due diligence fees remain unchanged. 
 
(2)   National Development fund (NDF) 

       The applicant shall donate to the National Development Fund as follow:
 
  • Individual application: US$100,000
  • Family application:
- A family of four: US$100,000
- Family of five or over:
US$125,000
 
The applicant shall pay application fees as follow:
  • A family of four: US$ 25,000
  • Additional dependent: US$ 15,000
 
The above donation arrangement takes effect from November 1, 2017.
 
(3)   Business investment
An investment of a minimum of USD 1,500,000 directly into an eligible business as a sole investor or a joint investment involving at least 2 persons in an eligible business totaling at least USD 5,000,000 and each of those persons individually invests at least USD 400,000.

The applicant shall pay application fees as follow:
  • A family of four: US$50,000
  • Additional dependent: US$ 15,000
 
4.  Government Fees
 
(1)   Government Due Diligence Fee:
  • Applicant: US$ 7,500
  • Spouse: US$ 7,500
  • Each dependent child aged 12-17: US$ 2,000
  • Each dependent aged 18 years and above& each dependent parent aged 58 and over: US$ 4,000
 
(2)   Passport Fee: US$ 300 each
 
5. Procedures and schedules
 
The documents and information requirements of the Citizenship by Investment Program of Antigua and Barbuda are quite reasonable and application procedures are very straight forward, no interview is required. Applications through the donation route can be approved in 3 to 6 months. However, applications through the real estate route can take 4 to 8 months before approval is obtained because the real estate route involves purchasing properties, which requires more paperwork. In addition, most investors would usually visit the country first before deciding to purchase real estates, and thus more the processing time is required.
 
Applicants will receive a Certificate of Naturalization and a passport upon formal approval and will need to take an oath in Antigua within the first 5 years after obtaining the passport.
 
6. Residency requirements
 
Upon formal approval, the applicant and his/her dependents will be granted passports of Antigua and Barbuda with a validity period of 5 years. However, they have to stay for at least 5 days in total in the country within the first 5 years’ period after obtaining their passports.
 
7. Advantages of Antigua and Barbuda citizenship
 
a. Short processing time: passports can be issued 3-6 months after submission the application;
b. Low entry requirements: no language, education, funding and business experiences are required;
c. Four generations immigration: the applicant together with his/her spouse, their children and parents and grandparents can obtain citizenship and passports of Antigua and Barbuda through one application;
e.Visa-free travel access to approximately 132 countries/regions: successful applicants and their dependents can enjoy visa-free travel access to approximately 132 countries/regions worldwide, including the United Kingdom, Hong Kong, Macau and EU Schengen countries without visa for up to 90 day stay period;
f. Low tax regimes: there is no exchange controls, personal income tax, corporate income tax, value added tax or inheritance tax in Dominica. Citizens of Antigua and Barbuda are not required to pay tax on their income, interest, gifts, assets and inheritances obtained overseas;
g. Multiple citizenships allowed: dual and multiple citizenships are legally recognized in Antigua and Barbuda.
 
 
 
Note: This document is for reference only, all terms are subject to written contract.