TIMSON Immigration
繁體  │  简体
Hong Kong Professional Migration Program
1. Overview
 
According to “the Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents and Professionals” (ASMTP), a Mainland Chinese who meets the requirements of the ASMTP may firstly establish a business in Hong Kong and then apply for entry to Hong Kong as professionals (here-in-after called “the Hong Kong Professional Migration Program” or “the Program”). Successful applicants under the Program may bring their spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 (herein after called “Dependants”) to Hong Kong.
 
2. Prerequisites

(1)  There is no security objection and no known record of serious crime in respect of the applicant; 
 
(2) The applicant has a good education background, but in special circumstances, good technical qualifications, proven professional abilities and/or relevant experience and achievements supported by documentary evidence may also be accepted;
 
(3) The applicant has a confirmed offer of employment and is employed in a job relevant to his academic qualifications or work experience that cannot be readily taken up by the local work force;
 
(4) The remuneration package including income, accommodation, medical and other fringe benefits is broadly commensurate with the prevailing market level for professionals in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR).
 
(5) The applicant is in a position to make substantial contributions to the economy of Hong Kong. Factors to be considered by the Immigration Department include (but are not limited to) the related business plan, business turnover, financial resources, investment sum, number of jobs created locally and possible introduction of new technologies or skills. 
 
3. Required Documents and Procedures

(1) Setting up a company in Hong Kong.
 
(2) Drafting a two years business plan which shall cover details and plans of the business and products, plans of office set-up, plans of employee recruitment, and plans of the company’s revenue and expenditures etc..
 
(3) Required documents include:
(a) Certified copy of current passport(s)〈Applicant and Dependants〉;
(b) Certified copy of current national identity card(s)〈Applicant and Dependants〉;
(c) Certified copy of current Hong Kong and Macau Re-entry Permit(s); 〈Applicant and Dependants〉;
(d) Overseas Permanent Residence status documents〈Applicant and Dependants〉;(if applicable)
(e) Original police certificate(s); 〈Applicant and Dependants over 16 years old〉;
(f) Original notarization of full birth record;
(g) Original notarization of medical birth certificate ;
(h) Original excerpt of marriage record or certified copy of marriage certificate(s);
(i) Original passport-size photos taken within the past 6 months〈Applicant and Dependants〉;
(j) Home address, telephone number, qualifications, professional qualifications, work experience and relevant certificates〈Applicant and Dependants〉; and
(k) Certified copy of house register〈Applicant and Dependants〉.
 
(4) Normally, if all the documentations are complete and the Applicant meets the other requirements of the Program, the Hong Kong Immigration will grant approval-in-principle to the Applicant in 3 to 6 months after the application is submitted.
 
(5) After receipt of approval-in-principle, the applicant has to materialize the business plan. Final approval will be given to the Applicant upon satisfactory materialization of the business plan by the Applicant.
 
(6) The Applicant and his/her Dependants will be granted initial visas for two years after final approval is given. They can apply for visa extension on a 3-3 years basis before the expiry of these visas, if they can meet the requirements for visa renewal.
 
(7) Upon completion of a continuous period of ordinary residence in Hong Kong for not less than seven years, the applicant and his dependants may apply for the right of abode in Hong Kong, Hong Kong permanent identity card and Hong Kong Passport.
 
 
 
 
Note: This document is for reference only, all terms are subject to written contract.